Adirondack Directory

 

                                   

Adirondack Cultural Directory

 

Do you want to create some lasting memories?  'Root" your next Adirondack Park trip around some Adirondack's culture and history.  You'll find yourself returning over and over again, because learning is essential for our souls and minds.  So much to do, so much too visit.  Below, for your enjoyment, are lists of museums, interpretive centers, heritage tours, performing arts and visual arts all around the Lake George Region and BEYOND!   For additional museums (click here).  Please enjoy our Adirondack Park heritage.  Thanks! 

 

* If you are a local historian, please e-mail us today, we'd LOVE to share your wealth of knowledge.  Our surfers would love to enjoy an historical tale rich with heritage.  It is simply amazing how our ancestors developed our country side!

 

Quick Find:  Southern Adirondack Museums Central & Western Adirondack Museums, Northern Adirondack Museums, Interpretative Programs, Heritage (Sites & Tours), Arts Organizations Performing Arts, Visual Arts, Museums, History, Lake Placid Events, Libraries, Arts Councils & Societies, Resources

                                             

 

Southern Adirondacks Museums

Schroon-North Hudson Historical Museum

Schroon Lake

518-532-7615

Minerva Historical Museum

518-251-2229

Bolton Historical Society Museum Bolton Landing
518-644-9960

Chapman Historical Museum

Glens Falls

The Hyde Collection Art Museum Glens Falls

Riverside Train Station Riparius

National Museum of Racing

 Saratoga

Museum of Dance

Saratoga

Ticonderoga Cartoon Museum

132 Montcalm Street

518-585-7015

Saratoga Auto Museum

Fort William Henry Museum

Lake George

Penfield Homestead Museum Penfield

Old Fort House Museum
 Fort Edward

518-747-9600

Historical Society of Saratoga Springs

Hancock House
Ticonderoga

518-585-7868

Shushan Covered Bridge Museum
Shushan

518-854-7220

Ticonderoga Heritage Museum
Ticonderoga

518-585-2696

Marcella Sembrich Opera Museum

Town of Chester Museum & Local History

Chestertown

518-494-2711

North Creek Railway Depot Museum North Creek

Horicon Museum

Brant Lake

518-494-7286

Fort Ticonderoga

518-585-2821

Hague Cartoon Museum

Hague, 518-543-8824

The Iron Center Museum

Port Henry

Fort George Visitors Center

Beach Road

Lake George

Underground Railroad Exhibit Center Glens Falls

518-792-1165

Chapman Historic Museum

 Glens Falls

Lake George Historical Museum

Lake George

518-668-5044

The Francis G. Kinnear Museum

Main Street

Lake Luzerne

The Pulp Mill Museum

Main Street

Lake Luzerne

Stony Creek Historical Museum Stony Creek

518-696-5211

Warrensburg Museum of Local History

 Warrensburg

518-623-2928

More Museums

 

Central & Western Adirondacks Museums

Webb Historical Association
Old Forge

315-369-3838

 Adirondack Museum

Blue Mountain

Caroga Historical Museum
Caroga Lake

518-835-4400

Tamarack Bird and Wild Life Museum
Mayfield

518-863-6796

Fulton County Museum
Gloversville

518-725-2203

Webb Historical Association
Old Forge

315-369-3838
 

Indian Lake Museum

Indian Lake (Main St - summer only)

John Wells Pratt House
Fulton

315-598-4616
 

Great Camp Sagamore

Raquette Lake

Northville Northhampton Historical Museum, Northville

518-863-2628

Camp Santanoni Preserve

Newcomb

Nellie Tyrell Edinburg Museum

Route 4

Edinburg

Morehouse Historical Museum

 Morehuse

518-826-7109

Piseco Lake Historical Museum

Piseco

 

 

Northern Adirondacks Museums

Adirondack History Museum Elizabethtown

 Greystone House Museum & Gardens Essex

518-963-8058

Historic Saranac Lake

Iron Center Museum

Port Henry

The Wild Center/Natural History Museum of the Adirondacks

Tupper Lake

 Adirondack Women In History Willsboro

518-963-7524

1812 Homestead Farm/Museum Willsboro

518-963-4071

Lake Placid-North Elba Historical Museum

518-523-1608

1932/1980 Winter Olympic Museum, Lake Placid

Franklin County Historical and Museum Society

 Malone
518-483-2750

Forest Industries Exhibit Hall
Old Forge,
315-369-3078

Alice T. Miner Colonial Collection Chazy
518-846-7336

Clinton County Historical Museum
Plattsburgh

518-561-0340
 

Kent-Delord House Museum
Plattsburgh

518-561-1035
 

Lewis County Historical Society/Gould Mansion

Lyons Falls

315-348-8089

Charles Dickert Memorial Collection (Taxidermy)
Saranac Lake

518-891-4190

Colton Historical Museum

Colton

315-262-2553

Gouverneur Historical Museum Gouverneur

315-287-0570

Goff-Nelson Memorial Library
Tupper Lake

518-359-9421

Franklin County House of History Malone

518-483-2750

Almanzo Wilder Homestead

Burke

518-483-1207

Alice T. Miner Museum

 Chazy

518-846-7336

Valcour Island Lighthouse

Peru

518-561-0340

Historic Beth Joseph Synagogue & Gallery

Tupper Lake

Six Nation's Indian Museum Onchiota

518-891-0769

Paul Smiths-White Pine Camp

518-327-3030

Charles Dickert Memorial Wildlife Museum

Saranac Lake

518-891-4190

Robert Louis Stevenson Cottage Saranac Lake

800-347-1992

Saranac Lake Union Depot

518-89-0971

 Adirondack History Center Museum Elizabethtown

518-873-6466

   

Adsit Log Cabin

Willsboro

  

 

Interpretive Programs

 Champlain Valley Heritage Network Crown Point

518-597-4649

Adirondack Architectural Heritage Keeseville

 Great Camp Sagamore
Raquette Lake

315-354-5303

 Battle of Plattsburgh Interpretive Center

518-562-3534

Adirondack Community Information (ACIC)

Route 28

Inlet

Adirondack Discovery

Inlet

315-357-3598

Adirondack Park Visitors Interpretive Center, Paul Smiths 518-327-3000 and Rt 28N Newcomb 518-582-2000

Adirondack Woman in History Willsboro

518-963-7524

Adirondack Museum

Blue Mountain Lake

Arts Guild of Old Forge Inc.

Old Forge

315-360-6411

   

 

Heritage (Sites, Tours)

 Fort Ticonderoga (Fort King's Garden, Mount Defiance)

 Adsit Log Cabin

Willsboro

Essex Walking Tour

 Historic Bridges of the Ausable Keeseville & Walking Tour

518-834-9606

John Brown Farm

Lake Placid

Camp Santanoni Preserve Newcomb

Lake Champlain Underwater Historic Preserve

518-897-1200

Champlain Monuments Crown Point 518-597-3603

Port Henry Walking Tour

Schroon Lake Boat Tours

518-532-7675

Adirondack Scenic Railroad

Saranac Lake Walking Tour

Lake Placid Tour Boat Cruises

518-523-9704

Philomena D Boat Tours

Ticonderoga Walking Tour

Yaddo, Saratoga

Westport Walking Tour

 

Arts Organizations (see Societies also)

 Lake Placid Film Society

 Arts Council for the Northern Adirondack Westport

Adirondack Art Association

Essex

518-963-7270

Adirondack Mountain Spinners Guide Keeseville

518-834-2052

Saranac Lake Young Arts Association

Paint & Palette Art Association

Saranac Lake

518-891-714

Tupper Lake Adirondack Artist Group, 7 Martin Street

Tupper Lake518-359-9903

   

 

 Performing Arts

 One Mountain Music Festival

Meadowmount School of Music

Lewis

Newcomb Friends for Music

18-582-2206

Essex Initiatives

Essex

518-963-4084

Jay Entertainment & Music Society Jay

518-946-8323

Champlain Valley Bluegrass & Sold Time Music Association

Port Henry

518-546-7680

Essex Organ Concert Series

518-963-7766

Witherbee Park Concerts Port Henry 518-546-7212

Adirondack Festival of American Music

Saranac Lake

518-891-1057

Essex Theatre Company

518-963-4500

East Branch Friends of the Arts

PO Box 768

 Keene

Boathouse Theater

Schroon Lake 518-532-7675

Adirondack Singers

 Saranac Lake, 58-891-5008

Ballard Park Concert Series

Westport

Seagle Music Colony

Schroon Lake

Pendragon Theater

Saranac Lake

Ticonderoga Festival Guild

518-868-6716

Schroon Lake Arts Council

Rebecca Kelly Ballet (summer) Saranac Lake

Champlain Valley Chorale Ticonderoga, 518-585-6608

Boquet River Theatre Festival, Willsboro

518-572-4193

Summer Music

Saranac Lake

Community Theatre Players

Lake Placid

518-523-2512

Lake Placid Center for the Arts

518-523-2572

Lake Placid Film Festival

Lake Placid Institute for the Arts & Humanities

Adirondack Folk Festival

51-532-9259

Lake George Opera Festival

Saratoga Performing Arts Center

Museum of Dance

Adirondack Lakes Center for the Arts

Blue Mountain Lake

518-352-7715

Lake Placid Sinonietta

518-523-2512

Fulton Chain of Lakes Performing Arts Council Inlet, 315-357-3799

Lake Theater

Indian Lake

315-648-5950

Adirondack Artists' Guild

Saranac Lake

518-891-2615

Westport Shakespeare-in-the-Park Festival

518-962-4892

Meadowmount School of Music Westport

518-873-2063

Otis Mountain Music Festival

Elizabethtown

North Country Cultural Center for the Arts, 30 Brinkerhoff Street Plattsburgh

518-563-1604

Lake George Arts Project

1 Amherst Street

Lake George

518-668-2616

A Pretty Good Band

Speculator

518-548-8185

Martha Gallagher Adirondack Harper Keene

518-576-2055

Hill & Hollow Music

Saranac

Charles R. Wood Theater

Glens Falls

Adirondack Theatre Festival

J.E.M.S (Jay Entertainment & Music Society) - music on the Jay Village Green Saranac Lake Young Arts Association Upper Hudson Bluegrass Festival North Creek

Woodheat (Charles Brumley/Karen Loffler) Folk

32 Glenwood Road

Saranac Lake

518-891-5704

Field, Forest & Stream

 Elizabethtown

518-962-8778

Depot Theatre

Westport

518-962-4449

Sounds of the Northway

135 Sabousin Road

Willsboro

518-963-7097

Karen Glass - storyteller

Keene

518-576-2058

Dan Berggren, Sleeping Giant Records

Grove St., Ballston Spa

518-859-7629

Staber & Chasnoff (bluegrass)

Moriah

518-546-3746

The Connecticut Peddler

35 Iowa Street

 Plattsburgh

518-563-5719

Karen Baker (instrument trio)

Margaret Street

Saranac Lake

518-891-3984

Christopher Shaw & Bridget Ball

Averill Park

518-674-8282

Matt McCabe - Saratoga Guitar

438 Broadway

Saratoga Springs

518-585-1604

Our Town Theatre Group

North Creek

518-494-5280

The Adirondack Theatre Festival Glens Falls

518-798-7479

 

 

 

 

 Visual Arts

Adirondack Art Assoc.

1867 Schoolhouse Gallery

Essex 518-963-7270

Jay Craft Center

518-946-7824

Young's Studio & Gallery

Jay

Heritage Gallery/Bruce Mitchell Keene, 518-576-2289

Bald Mountain Rustics/Steve Bowers Keene Valley

Corscaden Barn

Keene

518-576-9070

Cupola House Gallery

 Essex

518-963-7494

Adirondack Craft Center

Lake Placid

 

Train Brook Forge/David Woodward Paul Smiths

518-327-3747

Scott Renderer Studio & Gallery Upper Jay

518-946-7504

Kip Treinens (Stain Glass)

Westport, 518-962-4801

Adirondack Intarsia

Wilmington

518-946-7662

Copozio Studio

Wilmington

518-946-2319

Mountain Artist of New York Wilmington

Visual Arts Gallery

Community College

640 Bay Road, Queensbury

518-743-2328

Paine Memorial Free Library

Willsboro

518-963-4478

Blue Seed Studio

Saranac Lake

518-891-3799

Adirondack Artists' Guide

Saranac Lake

Mark Kurtz Photography

Saranac Lake

The Small Fortune Studio

Saranac Lake

The Y Gallery

Saranac Lake

518-891-1522

Youngs Studio & Gallery

Jay

John Hudson's Adirondack Studio Keene Valley

Arts Center
Old Forge

315-369-6411

SUNY Plattsburgh Art Museum
Plattsburgh

518-564-2475

Saratoga Film Forum

Symmetry Gallery

Ticonderoga Festival Guild

518-585-6716

High Peaks Artists

Keene Valley

518-576-9942 (s) 9328 (w)

Speculator Art Show Assoc.

518-548-4692

Mark Kutz Photography

Saranac Lake

518-891-2431

Pendragon Theatre

Saranac Lake

Lapham Gallery

City Park, Glens Falls

Adirondack Artists Guild Gallery 52 Main Street, Saranac

518-891-2615

Alice Wand - Studio/Gallery

103 Spear Street, Willsboro

518-963-4582

Arthur Volmrick Jeweler

2413 Main Street

Lake Placid

518-523-2970

Arts Center Old Forge

Route 28, Old Forge

315-369-6411

Atea Ring Gallery

Route 60

Westport

518-962-8620

Chickadees (gallery/cafe)

77 Main Street

Saranac

518-891-4804

Corner Stone

Route 86, Wilmington

518-946-1118

Creative Threads

Court St., Elizabethtown

518-873-2077

East Side Studio

828 Point Road

Willsboro

518-963-8356

For Art Sake

393 W. Main Street

Malone

518-483-9411

Gallery at the Arts Council

6 Champlain Ave

Westport

518-962-8778

Adirondack Lake Center for the Arts Route 28

Blue Mountain

518-352-7715

Lake Placid Center for the Arts

Adirondack Lakes Center for the Arts

Blue Mountain Lake

518-352-7715

Sacandaga Valley Arts Network

Northville

518-506-8037

6 Pine Street Gallery

6 Pine Street

Glens Falls

Aimie's Lobby Gallery

190 Glen Street

Glens Falls

Chapman Historical Museum

348 Glen Street

Glens Falls

Courthouse Gallery/LG Arts Project 310 Canada Street

 Lake George

Elements of Art Gallery

21 Cooper Street

Glens Falls

Lakeshore Gallery

4985 Lakeshore Drive

Bolton

Lapham Gallery of LARAC

7 Lapham Place

Glens Falls

May Gallery

63 Bay Street

Glens Falls

Owens House Gallery

Railroad Place

North Creek

518-623-5842

Scenic Outlook Studios Pottery & Gallery

440 Riverside Station

 Riparius

Signature Studios

18 Warren Street

Glens Falls

The Widlund Gallery @ Tannery Pond Communit Center

North Creek

The Ruplin Gallery @ Town of Chester Library

Chester

518-494-5384

 
 
Arts Council for the Northern Adirondacks - your calendar for the arts!

Other societies and organizations helping the Adirondack Park

Adirondack Libraries

 

Resources

Lake Champlain Visitors Center Chambers of Commerce Whiteface Mtn. Regional Visitors Bureau

 

Click Here to Return to Home Page

 

 *  DISCLOSURE Adirondack Country Homes Realty Inc.  is not affiliated with any of the above businesses, organizations or events, nor can  vouch for the quality,  and is NOT responsible for the actions  of the above parties.  This is brought as a public service message only.