Adirondack Directory

Contractors Directory

 

Below are local businesses (contractors, electricians, foresters, architects, masons and more) that our property owners, or expecting property owners, may find helpful when purchasing or remodeling their property.  We are constantly ask who are the local guys so we thought we'd bring our local talents to your attention.  Also visit our Glens Falls Directory of Contractors (click here).

 

Please explore by region, and also visit their local town directory.  If you are a local business, and have a service that may help our visitors purchase their property, please contact us so we can post your business (free of charge!).   E-mail us. 

 

As with any service provider, please do your due diligence to seek out references, examine their workmanship, and engage in a binding contract.*

 

 
A        
         
  A Cut Above Tree Service   Schroon Lake 518-523-2410
  Adirondack 2nd Home Property Managers of the Adirondacks!    
  Adirondack Drafting Services 98 Rockledge Lane Saranac Lake 518-891-4126
  Adirondack Northern Log Homes 66 Beech Tree Road Adirondack 518-877-0862
  Adirondack Molding & Millworks 68 Arnold Hill Road Peru 518-643-8118
  Alpine Realty Advisors PO Box 742 Killington, VT 802-422-6643
  Abstract Company      
   
  • Abstract Centennial, Plattsburgh 518-562-9420
  • Adirondack Title Co., Plattsburgh, 800-606-0055
  • Clinton Abstract Co., Plattsburgh, 518-563-7240
  • Mountain Abstract Co., Chestertown, 518-494-2434
  • Holcombe Abstract Co., Elizabethtown, 518-873-6716
  • Marvin Abstract, 518-483-1293
  • Etna Abstract Co. 518-483-7204
   
  Appraisers:      
   
  • Greg A Jabaut , 7 Goldfinch Rd, Queensbury NY 12804, 518-796-7328
   
  Architects:      
   
  • Luderowski, Nils Edward, Keene Valley,  518-576-4446
  • Jung, Steven, Charlie Hill, Schroon Lake, sjung@jungarchitecture.com
   
B        
  Bramen Forestry 144 Hadley Road Stoney Creek 518-696-5084
  Brant Lake/Chestertown:      
   
  • Aiken Carpentry & Painting, Chestertown,  518-796-3423
  • Bennett Bruce (Excavator), Chestertown, 518-494-4556
  • Bolton Berness Excavating Co., 518-494-3655
  • Colonial Carpentry, Chestertown, 518-494-2756
  • Country Homes, Chestertown,  518-494-2154
  • Eric & Eric (builders), Brant Lake, 518-494-3611
  • E & W Builders, Chestertown, 518-494-2720
  • Fregoe Construction, Chestertown, 518-494-4560
  • Hewitt Construction Co., Chestertown, 518-494-5860
  • Lincoln Logs, Chestertown, 518-494-5500
  • Loon Lake Construction, Chestertown, 518-494-7656
  • Macmillen Construction, Chestertown, 518-494-3616
  • Murphy Construction, Chestertown, 518-494-7146
  • Nation Wide Aquatic Consulting, Chestertown,  518-494-4043
  • Northeast Heating & Contracting, Brant Lake,  518-494-3605
  • Ox Yoke Construction, Chestertown, 518-494-7358
  • Perkins Excavating, Chestertown, 518-494-7193
  • Pioneer Log Homes, Chestertown, 518-494-3186
  • Smith RJ Enterprises ,  Riparius, 518-251-3604
  • Warner Brothers Construction, Chestertown, 518-494-7456
  • Warren DeBree, N. Creek, 518-251-5255
   
  Britton Explosive Supply Inc. 235 Cronin Road Queensbury 518-793-4767
  Building Inspectors, licensed:      
   
  • Expert Building Inspection, Ganesvort, 518-584-8799
   
C        
         
D        
  D&M Enterprises General Contractor, Route 8 Lake Pleasant 518-207-6998
  D.W. Landsculpting Daniel Parsons   518-848-1150
E        
  Engineers:      
   
  • Jim Hutchins, P.E., North Creek, NY, 518.251.4210
  • Earth Science Engineering, Douglas Ferris, 20 S. Main St., Willsboro, NY 12996  (518) 963-8133
  • Ryan M. Burns, P.E., Pleasant St., Keeseville, NY, 518.572.0256
   
  Electricians:      
   
  • Hurley Dan Electric Co., Garrison Lane, Lake George, NY  518/668-5807
  • Rayno Electric Inc., 41 Thomas Road,  Glens Falls, NY  518/793-0724
  • Morris, Michael (Electrician), Roscoe Road, Elizabethtown, NY 12932  (518) 873-6586
   
         
F        
         
G Greater Glens Falls Region & Lake George Region:      
 

 

 

 

 
  • BBB Construction Inc., Lake George, NY,        518/668-3054

  • A Home Sweet Home Construction, 14 Sherman Ave, Corinth, NY  518/654-7515

  • A1 Sunrise Construction Co.  518/654-6317

  • Action-Craft Construction, 49 Bukbee Road, Queensbury, NY   518/743-0160

  • Adirondack Builders, Windy Peak, Bolton Landing, NY  518/695-5253

  • B&C Carpentry, 416 Lower Main Street, Hudson Falls, NY  518/747-5701

  • Baker, Harry H, 72 Sisson Road, South Glens Falls, NY  518/798-6274

  • Barnes Construction, 236 Dixon Road, Queensbury, NY  518/761-0423

  • CRT Construction Co. Inc., 53 Luzerne Road, Queensbury, NY  518/743-1000

  • Catalfamo Construction Co., 5 6 St, Hudson Falls, NY  518/747-6659

  • Clear Construction Corp., 35 Sisson Road, Glens Falls, NY 12801  518/793-2071

  • Clute Enterprises Inc., 13 Dawn Road, Queensbury, NY   518/793-7277

  • Country Wide Systems Inc., Airport Industrial Park, Glens Falls, NY 12801  518/798-5787

  • Creative Construction Co., Sly Pond Road, Fort Ann, NY  518/792-4213

  • Eddy Enterprises Inc., Bowen Hill Road, Athol, NY  518/623-2766

  • Fitzpatrick Construction, 518/654-8993

  • Fredette Clifton, Upper Turnpike Road, North Granville, NY  518/642-0681

  • Fregoe Construction, 149 Middle Road, Lake George, NY  518/668-5204  and 494-4560

  • Gralan Corp., 10301 Route 149, Fort Ann, NY  518/792-3826

  • Higgs & Crayford Inc., 131 River Road, Glens Falls, NY  518/745-1100

  • Hilltop Construction Co., 51 Crowlay Road, Hudson Falls, NY  518-798-0338

  • Howland Construction Inc., 7 Iroquois Road, Lake George, NY  518/668-3185

  • Hunt Construction Services, Hook Road, Argyle, NY  518/638-8061

  • Kubricky Construction Corp. ,237 Bay Road, Glens Falls, NY   518/792-5864

  • Lindel Construction, 96 John Street, Hudson Falls, NY  5  18/744-3590 or 518/747-2530

  • McKernon Group Inc. (also in VT), 176 Ridge Road, Glens Falls, NY  888-484-4200

  • Meticulous Painting & Remodeling, 518/854-7168

  • Mike's Creative Contracting, 36 Maple Drive, Queensbury, NY   518/798-6697

  • Monroe Contracting LLC, Hook Road, Argle, NY  518/638-6359

  • Mountaineer Construction, 2249 Call St., Lake Luzerne, NY  518/654-6192

  • MTM Builders, 16 Harold Harris Road, Glens Falls, NY  518/745-5046

  • North Country Custom Carpentry, 104 Tuthill Road, Queensbury, NY  518/792-0315

  • Northern Fence, 218 Redmond Road, Gansevoort, 518/793-3785

  • Nu View Custom Construction, Gansevoort, NY  518/7932-8270

  • Proficient Construction, 140 Glen Street, Glens Falls, NY 12801  518/747-2530  profic@msn.com

  • Rich Aluminum Vinyl Siding Inc., 150 Saratoga Road, South Glens Falls, NY  518/792-9000

  • Rist Construction Co. Inc., Bay Road, Lake George, NY  518/798-1881

  • Rozell Industries Inc., 145 Park Road, Queensbury, NY  518/793-2634  info@rozellind.co

  • Sherlock Builders, 29 Lafayette Road, Hudson Falls, NY  518/747-4611

  • Silver Bay Construction Company, Sabbath Day Point, NY  518-543-6668

  • Smart Level Construction, 64 Burch Road, Queensbury, NY   518/747-8310

  • Speck Construction Co., 47 Skara Brae Road, Lake George, NY  518/668-2179

  • Sperling Construction, Silver Bay, NY,  518/543-6169

  • Stanton Fence & Construction, Fort Ann & Glens Falls, NY  518/798-6309

  • Stockman & Sons Construction, Fort Ann & Glens Falls   518/792-8147

  • Sunsoval Inc., Route 91, Cleverdale, NY        518/656-9956

  • Terre Majestic Inc., 959 State Route 9, Queensbury, NY  518/745-5421

  • Thomas, Roger & Sons, Hadley Road, Stony Creek, NY  518/696-3177

  • Threw, Bill Inc., 369 Big Bay Road, Queensbury, NY  518/793-3781

  • Torrington Industries, 222 Maple Ave, Queensbury, NY  518/793-9608

  • Towpath Contractors LLC  518/743-9391

  • Turner Construction Co., 32 Saratoga Ave, South Glens Falls, NY  518/761-9135

  • V&H Construction Inc., 22 Sullivan Parkway, Fort Edward, NY  518/746-1520

  • Veysey Construction, Glens Falls, NY  518/792-6344

  • WW Construction, 149 Shippee Road, Corinth, NY  518/654-9215

   
         
H        
  Hardware & Lumber Companies:      
   
  • MacLeod's Lumber & Hardware, Rt 4, Whitehall, NY 518-499-0213

  • Stephenson Lumber Company, Chestertown/Indian Lake/Speculator

  • Corner Hardware, Pottersville, 518-494-2055

  • Curtis Lumber, Rt 9, Schroon Lk., 518-532-7994

  • Aubuchon Hardware, Ticonderoga

  • Moore's Lumber & Building Supplies, Hague Rd., Ticonderoga, 518-585-2818

  • Strober Building Supply, Rt 9N, Ticonderoga, 518-585-2818

   
  Home Manufacturers:      
   
  • Fenwood Homes - Mfg. Homes, Rt 4, Whitehall, NY 518/499-1328

   
  HVAC/Plumbing:      
   
  • Hill, Gerald Plumbing & Heating, Brant Lake, 518-494-2801

  • Northeast Heating & Contracting, Brant Lake, 518-494-3605

  • Gerald “Jason” Hill Plumbing, 6504 St Route 8

    Brant Lake, NY 12815   518-494-2801

   
         
I        
  Inspectors, Home:      
   
  • Adirondack Home Inspection Services, Galway 518-368-2488

  • Advance Home Inspection, Porters Corner, 888-580-9822

  • Landmark Real Estate Inspections, Peru, 518-569-1220

  • The Home Team, 518-523-9500

  • Advantages Building Services & Inspectors, Schroon Lake, 518-532-0640

  • The Inspector  (Electrical Inspectors), PO Box 276, Jay, NY 12941

  • Adirondack Home Inspectors, Malone, 518-24-8096

   
J        
         
K        
         
L        
 

Lake Champlain Region Contractors:

     
   
  • Adirondack Professional Services, John A. Deming, LS, High Street, Elizabethtown (518) 873-2178

  • Anderson, John (Carpentry), Sanders Road, Willsboro, NY 12996  (518) 963-8958

  • B.C. Construction, 197 Fuller Road, Peru  (518) 963-0038

  • Belzile, Daniel Sr. (Carpentry/Electrician), 16 Maple Street, Willsboro  (518) 963-1156

  • Blanchard Construction, Inc., 316 West Road, Willsboro (518) 963-8124

  • Bill Petro Excavating, Port Henry 546-8258
    Buckley, Mark, PE, Willsboro, (518) 963-4467

  • Calvin's Construction, Essex (518) 963-7311

  • Carpentry Unlimited,  Essex  (518) 572-7446

  • Cloudsplitter Carpentry, 139 Clark Road, Essex (518) 963-8881

  • Dennis Gray Excavating, Witherbee, 942-7182

  • Doty, Gary (Carpentry), PO Box 102, Willsboro  (518) 963-8456

  • Doyle, John (Carpentry), Meadwo Way, Westport(518) 963-8456

  • Du-Rite Construction, Moriah 546-9930

  • From Foundation To Finish, Moriah 546-3086

  • Gowans, Dave (Carpentry), 84 Farrell Bay Road, Willsboro  (518) 963-7200

  • Hamms, Russell (Carpentry), 83 Station Road, Willsboro, (518) 963-8255

  • Harland, Tim - Carpentry, Port Henry 546-3190
    Hathaway, Spencer (Carpentry/Electrician), Mt. View Dr., Willsboro, (518) 963-8371

  • Kudlacik, Leo, Port Henry 546-7970 (Surveyor)

  • LaBombard, Thomas PE, 1790 Route 22, Keeseville, 518) 834-7729

  • LaPier, Dick - Carpentry, Mineville 942-7886

  • Leclair, Ed - Carpentry, Port Henry 546-8626

  • Lucier, Donald (Heating/Plumbing), 114 Corlear Drive, Willsboro, NY 12996   (518) 963-1107

  • J-Mar Construction Company, Inc., Ross Road, Essex, NY 12936  (518) 963-7448

  • John Sheehan & Sons (Excavators, septic system), 87 Lake Shore Road, Willsboro,  (518) 963-4448

  • Pribble Excavating Co., Westport (518-963-4641)

  • Reinhardt, William (Electrician), 245 Lake Shore Road, Willsboro,  (518) 963-4360

  • S.K. Benway Construction, 101 Middle Road, Willsboro,  (518) 963-8891

  • S&R Construction, Bay Circle, Willsboro,  (518) 963-1151

  • A.T. Morette (518) 497-9918 Frederick Warner (518) 946-2459

  • William Ball Construction, Port Henry 546-8627

   
  Lake George Contractors:      
   
  • Bind-A-Rug, Don Meyer, Hadley, 518-696-2246
  • Biondi Rigging, Corinth, 518-696-4733
  • Bogg's Construction, Corinth, 518-654-7392
  • Brock Contracting, Athol, 518-623-9455
  • Devoe, Jerry, Lake George, 518-792-9001
  • Gallup Builders & Concrete Contractors,    High St., Athol,518-623-3362
  • Landmark Custom Builders, Inc., Corinth, 518-696-2330
  • Larrick & Sons Seamless  Gutters & Vinyl Siding,Lake Luzerne, 518-696-9905  
  • Marshall the Fixer, Stoney Creek, 518-696-4563
  • Michael Moon, 14 Jenny Hill Road, Warrensburg, 518-623-9692
  • Uncle Tom's Cabin Repair, Stoney Creek, 518-696-4154
  • Warm & Welcome Log Homes, Zalt Road, Athol, 518-623-3150
   
  Lake Placid Contractors:      
   
  • Adam Friel's Caretaking, 5985 Sentinel Rd., Lake Placid, 518-524-4265
   
  Liberty Home Builders, David Bell Sr. (covering S. Adk w/Adk2ndhome Services)   518-470-2876
  Loggers:      
   
  • Bowers Logging, Schroon Lake, 518-532-9236
   
M        
  Masonry & More   Chestertown 518-494-2321
  Mountain Creek Excavating PO Box 251 Pottersville 518-222-8228
  Mosey Makeovers   Lewis 800-548-9211
  Movers:      
   
  • Adirondack Family Movers, 353 Cty Route 4, Hudson Falls, NY 12839  518-798-1972

   
N        
  North Country Pest Control 29 Surrey Road Corinth 518-654-9046
         
O        
         
P        
  Port Henry Contractors:      
   
  • Jack Sheldon, Port Henry, NY (518) 546-7643
   
Q        
         
R        
         
S        
  Schroon Lake Region Contractors:      
   
  • Morse Construction, Main Street, Schroon Lake, NY 518-532-7084
  • Advantages Building Services & Inspectors, Schroon Lake, 518-532-0640
  • Blue Ridge Painting, Jim Kutz, 222-898-1204
  • Coonradt, Raymond - elec. contractor, Schroon Lk., 518-532-9105
  • D&D Building, Schroon Lk., 518-532-7953
  • Dave Price Wood Working, Schroon Lk., 518-585-9281
  • DeMarsh, Gary - building services, Schroon Lk.   518-532-7969
  • Eric & Eric (Contractor), 518-494-3611
  • Judy A. Smith Painting, 48 Cedar Hill, 518-532-0608
  • Larry Shield Excavation Contractor, Schroon Lk., 518-532-9972
  • Paradis Logging, Schroon Lk., 518-532-9604
  • Shiell, Larry (Excavation Contractor), Schroon Lk., 518-532-9972
  • Stowell Bldg. Service, Schroon Lk., 518-532-0662
  • Van Gorp Construction & Counseling Svcs., Schroon Lk., 518-532-7694
  • Williford Contracting, Schroon Lk., 518-532-0577
  • Kuzmiak, Richard, Schroon Lake, 518-532-7927
   
  Speculator Region Contractors:      
   
  • B&D Logging & Tree Service, Piseco, 518-548-5375
  • D&M Contractors, Route 8, Lake Pleasant, 518-207-6998 (gen'l contracting & painting)
  • David Knapp Construction, Piseco, 518-548-8550
  • Keith McIntyre. Electrician, Lake Pleasant, 518-548-6330
  • William McGuire, Electrician, Lake Pleasant, 518-548-7597
  • Ron Royal, Electrician/Inspector, Wells, 518-924-7661
  • Gary Bureau, Excavator/logger, Wells, 518-924-2068
  • G.H. Wood Co. Excavating, Blacktop & Septic, Speculator, 518-548-3022
  • Allen & Palmer Plumbing, Northville, 518-863-4717
  • William Parslow, Plumber, Piseco, 518-548-5188
  • Rhode Construction Co., Piseco 518-548-4510
  • Vogel Construction & Excavation, Inc., Speculator, 518-548-5995
  • Welding - The Metal Works, Lake Pleasant,  518-548-6698
  • Borst Construction Company, Lake Pleasant, 518-548-8111
  • Braunius Contractors Inc., Lake Pleasant,  518-548-3118
  • Gary O'Rourke Contracting, Lake Pleasant, 518-548-3591
  • Mike Eobbi Painting, Speculator, 518-548-4199
  • Tim O'Rourke Contracting, Piseco, 518-548-5661
   
   
  • Stoneworks, Gary Hubbard, Lake George,  518-222-8704
  • Robert Beck, insured, masonry repairs & stone work, 518-567-7765
   
  Surveyors:      
   
  • Dave Bolster/Russ Howard, 518-747-8747

  • Jim Nester, Chestertown, NY, 518-494-4746

  • Jim Hughes, Chestertown, NY 518-494-3573

  • Surveyor - Daniel Elder, LS, Osawentha Dr., Lewis, NY 12950  (518) 873-2634

  • Surveyor - Kevin Hall, LS,  Church St., Elizabethtown, NY 12932  (518) 873-2049

   
T        
  Ticonderoga Region Contractors:      
   
  • A-T Morette Electric, Ti., 518-585-7922
  • All Phase Electric, Ti.,  800-652-5468
  • B&S Construction, Crown Point, 518-597-4248
  • Busby Construction, Putnam Station, 518-547-8427
  • Carrara, Joseph P & Sons (concrete), Crown Point, 518-585-2881
  • Champlain Valley Heating & Plumbing
  • Commonwealth Electrical Inspection Service, Crown Point, 518-597-3949
  • E. F. Nolan Building Contractor, Ti., 518-585-6819
  • Grinnell Construction, Ti., 518-585-7343
  • Merfield Electric, Putnam Station, 518-547-8730
  • Mero Kevin & Vicki  (loggers), Crown Point.,  518-597-3674
  • Pat Armstrong, Excavating, Ti., 518-585-7579
  • Rafferty Dale Contracting, Ti., 518-585-5243
  • Reale Construction Co. Inc., Ti., 518-585-6782
  • Sentinal Construction, Ti., 518-585-3515
  • Slab Hollow Chimney Sweep, Crown Point, 518-597-3640
  • Ticonderoga Machine & Welding Corp, Ti., 518-585-7444
  • Witherbee's AC Refrigeration & Associated Services, Ti., 518-585-6332
  • Adirondack Country Log Homes, Ticonderoga, 518-585-7385
   
  Title Insurers:      
    Lawyers Title Insurance Corp    
  Tupper Lake Region:      
   
  • Bill Arsenault & Sons, Gen'l Contracting, 518-359-7685
  • St. Louis Construction, 518-359-3240
  • T. Larkin Co., 232 Park St., 518-359-7854
  • Git "Er" Done Tree Service, 518-359-2823
  • Those Tree Guys, 62 Murray St., 518-359-3806
  • Maple Ridge Tree Service, 10 Fifth St., 518-359-7132
  • Sparks Masonry Svcs., 518-359-3435
  • Trombley Plumbing & Heating, 518-359-9384
   
U        
         
V        
  Valley Petroleum Services (fuel tank installation/closures) 16 Wilber Ave Schenectady, NY 800-374-1599
         
W        
  Well Drillers:      
   
  • Jim Tucci, Chestertown, NY 518-494-4171 (Ron Gill Drilling)
  • Well Drilling, Northway Water Developing, Chestertown, 518-494-2442
   
X        
         
Y        
         
Z        

 

Click Here to Return to Home Page

 *  DISCLOSURE:  Adirondack Country Homes Realty Inc. and "In and Around the Adirondack Park" is not affiliated with any of the above businesses, organizations or events, nor can  vouch for the quality,  and is NOT responsible for the actions of the above parties, or if incorrectly posted.  Please report any inaccuracies to the web master.  This is brought as a public service message only.